The Department of Justice’s Office of Legal Counsel recently published an opinionreviewing the Department’s interpretation of the federal Wire Act.
[…] The Department of Justice’s Office of Legal Counsel recently published an opinionreviewing the Department’s interpretation of the federal Wire Act.
The Wire Act has been a tool for prosecuting certain gambling activities since 1961. Codified as 18 U.S.C. § 1084, the Wire Act states that:
Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
Since 2011, the DOJ has only applied the Wire Act to prosecute businesses involved in sports gambling, based on the statutory language prohibiting “bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest.”
In the DOJ’s new opinion, however, the government has concluded that the phrase “on any sporting event or contest” only applies to the provision that immediately precedes it, only modifying “information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers.”